On This Date
Players
Goalies
Coaches
Uniform #'s
Records
Where are they now?
Memorabilia
Games
Nicknames
Awards
Credits
Why this site?
Comments
 
Alan Hagsleben accepts the 1978 Frank Keyes Memorial Trophy
Alan Hagsleben accepts the 1978 Frank Keyes Memorial Trophy

WHA AWARDS

AVCO TROPY - WHA CHAMPIONS

72/73

PLAYOFF MVP

72/73

Al Smith

Year End ALL-STAR Selections

72/73 2nd Team

Jim Dory & Tom Webster

72/73 3rd Team

Rick Ley & Al Smith

73/74 3rd Team

Brad Selwood & Al Smith

77/78 1st Team

Rick Ley & Al Smith

78/79 1st Team

Mark Howe & Rick Ley

LOU KAPLAN TROPHY (Rookie of the Year)

72/73

Terry Caffery

76/77

George Lyle

HOWARD BALDWIN TROPHY (Coach of the Year)

72/73

Jack Kelley

EXECUTIVE OF THE YEAR

72/73

Howard Baldwin

76/77 

Howard Baldwin

77/78

Howard Baldwin
(Shared with Larry Gordon)

BEN HATSKIN TROPHY (Best Goaltender)

77/78

Al Smith

DENNIS A. MURPHY TROPHY (Best Defensman)

78/79

Rick Ley

PAUL DENEAU TROPHY (Most Gentlemanly Player)

76/77 & 77/78

Dave Keon

All-Star Game MVP

77/78 WHA Team

Mark Howe

Sporting News WHA Rookie of the Year

76/77

George Lyle


NHL AWARDS

Year End ALL-STAR Selections

86/87 2nd Team

Mike Liut

86/87 1st Team
(The Sporting News and The Hockey News)

Mike Liut

79/80 2nd Team
(The Sporting News)

Mark Howe

ALL-ROOKIE Team

93/94

Chris Pronger

89/90

Brad Shaw

88/89

Peter Sidorkiewicz

85/86

Dana Murzyn

83/84

Sylvain Turgeon

BILL MASTERTON MEMORIAL TROPHY

1987

Doug Jarvis

NHL EXECUTIVE OF THE YEAR
(by both The Sporting News and The Hockey News)

1986

 Emile Francis

NHL/BUD LIGHT MAN OF THE YEAR

1991

Kevin Dineen

HALL OF FAME

HOCKEY HALL OF FAME

Year Inducted

Person

1972

Gordie Howe

1983

Bobby Hull

1986

Dave Keon

2004

Chuck Kaiton

2004

Paul Coffey

2007

Ron Francis

2011

Mark Howe

2013

Brendan Shanahan

2015

Chris Pronger

UNITED STATES HOCKEY HALL OF FAME

1974

Jack Kelley

1981

Tommy Williams

1997

Tim Sheehy

1999

Gordie Roberts

2000

Larry Pleau

2002

Mark Fusco

2003

John Cunniff
Mark Howe
Mark Johnson
(as part of the 1980 Olympic Gold Medal Hockey Team)

2004

Mark Johnson

HARTFORD WHALERS HOCKEY HALL OF FAME

1989

Gordie Howe

1989

Rick Ley

1989

Jack Kelley

1989

Bob Schmertz

1989

Frank Keyes

1989

Ella Grasso

1990

Dave Keon

1990

Howard Baldwin

WHALERS ON THE CUP

Name

Teams/Years

Ralph Backstrom

Canadiens
1959 1960 1965 1968 1969

Howard Baldwin
(President/General Managing Partner)

Penguins
(Owner/President)
1992

Marc Bergevin

Blackhawks
(Director Player Personnel)
2010

Brian Burke
(GM)

Ducks
(VP/GM)
2007

Wayne Carleton

Bruins
1970

Paul Coffey

Oilers
1984 1985 1987
Penguins
1991

John Cunnif

Devils
(AHL coach)
2000

Skip Cunningham
(Equipment Manager)

Former Whalers
(Equipment Manager)
2006

Jeff Daniels

Penguins
1992
Former Whalers
(Assistant Coach)
2006

Bill Dineen
(Head Coach)

Red Wings
1954 1955

Kevin Dineen

Blackhawks
(Assistant Coach)
2015

Nelson Emerson

Kings
(Player Development Executive)
2012 2014

Jack Evans
(Head Coach)

Blackhawks
1961

Ron Francis

Penguins
1991 1992

Jean-Sebastien Giguere

Mighty Ducks
2007

Randy Gilhen

Penguins
1991

Ted Green

Bruins
1970 1972
Oilers
(Co-Coach)
1990
Oilers
(Assistant Coach)
1984 1985 1987 1988

Kevin Haller

Canadiens
1993

Bobby Holik

Devils
1995 2000

Ken Holland

Red Wings
(GM)
1998 2002 2008
(Assistant GM)
1997

Doug Houda

Bruins
(Assistant Coach)
2011

Gordie Howe

Red Wings
1950 1952 1954 1955
 

Mark Howe

Red Wings
(Director Pro Scouting)
2008
(Scout)
1997 1998 2002

Bobby Hull

Blackhawks
1961

Mark Hunter

Flames
1989

Doug Jarvis

Canadiens
1976 1977 1978 1979
Stars
(Assistant Coach)
1999
Bruins
(Assistant Coach)
2011

Grant Jennings

Penguins
1991 1992

Eddie Johnston
(GM)

Bruins
1970 1972
Penguins
(Sr. Advisor Hockey Operations)
2009

Dave Keon

Maple Leafs
1962 1963 1964 1967

Nick Kypreos

Rangers
1994

Claude Larose
(Assistant Coach)

Canadiens
1965 1966 1968 1971 1973
Former Whalers
(Scout)
2006

Pierre Larouche

Canadiens
1978 1979

Jamie Leach

Penguins
1992

Curtis Leschyshyn

Avalanche
1996

Gilles Lupien

Canadiens
1978 1979

Rick MacLeish

Flyers
1974 1975

Norm Maciver

Blackhawks
(Director Player Development)
2010
(Assistant GM)
2013 2015

Greg Malone

Penguins
(Head Scout)
1991 1992

Kevin McCarthy
(Assistant Coach)

Former Whalers
(Assistant Coach)
2006

Brad McCrimmon

Flames
1989

Pierre McGuire
(Head Coach)

Penguins
(Assistant Coach)
1992

Jim McKenzie

Devils
2003

John McKenzie

Bruins
1970 1972

Dana Murzyn

Flames
1989

Barry Pederson

Penguins
1991

Frank Pietrangelo

Penguins
1991

Larry Pleau

Rangers
(Assistant GM)
1994

Nolan Pratt

Avalanche
2001
Lightning
2004

Chris Pronger

Ducks
2007

Joel Quenneville

Blackhawks
(Head Coach)
2010 2013 2015
Avalanche
(Assistant Coach)
1996

Jeff Reese

Lightning
(Assistant Coach)
2004

Jim Roberts
(Head Coach)

Canadiens
1965 1966 1973 1976 1977

Gordie Roberts

Penguins
1991 1992

Tom Rowe

Former Whalers
(Scout)
2006

Ulf Samuelsson

Penguins
1991 1992

Dave Semenko

Oilers
1984 1985

Brendan Shanahan

Red Wings
1997 1998 2002

John Stevens

Kings
(Assistant Coach)
2012 2014

Pat Verbeek

Stars
1999

Glen Wesley

Former Whalers
2006

Scott Young

Penguins
1991
Avalanche
1996


Olympic Medalists

Country

Year Medal

Player

Canada

2010 Gold

Chris Pronger

Czech Republic

2006 Bronze

Marik Malik

Canada

2002 Gold

Chris Pronger
Brendan Shanahan

USA

Silver

Scott Young

Russia

Bronze

Andrei Nikolishin

Finland

1998 Bronze

Sami Kapanen

Finland

1994 Bronze

Sami Kapanen

Canada

1992 Silver

Sean Burke
Kent Manderville
Dave Tippet

USA

1980 Gold

Mark Johnson
Rob McClanahan

USA

1972 Silver

Kevin Ahearn
Mark Howe
Tim Sheehy

USA

1960 Gold

Tommy Williams

 

FRANK KEYS MEMORIAL AWARD
(UNSUNG HERO AWARD)
Annual award presented by a vote of the Hartford sports media.

1975

Don Blackburn & Paul Hurley

1987

Dean Evason

1976

Tom Earl

1988

Paul MacDermid

1977

Ralph Backstrom

1989

Peter Sidorkiewicz

1978

Alan Hangsleben

1990

Mikael Andersson

1979

Dave Keon

1991

Randy Ladoucer

1980

Pat Boutette & Larry Giroux

1992

Marc Bergevin

1981

Warren Miller

1993

Andrew Cassels

1982

Garry Howatt

1994

Robert Kron

1983

Ray Neufeld

1995

Adam Burt

1984

Greg Malone

1996

Brad McCrimmon

1985

Dave Tippett

1997

Kent Manderville

1986

Stewart Gavin
   

TRUE GRIT AWARD
Awarded to the player who, game in and game out, best personifies the heart, hustle, and hard work that go into making a winning hockey team.

1986

Kevin Dineen

1992

Mikael Andersson

1987

Dean Evason

1993

Mark Janssens

1988

Paul MacDermid

1994

Brian Propp

1989

Dave Tippett

1995

Andrei Nikolishin

1990

Pat Verbeek

1996

Nelson Emerson

1991

Dean Evason

1997

Kevin Dineen

BOOSTER CLUB MVP AWARD
Annual award presented by a vote of the booster club membership.

1975

Tom Webster

1987

Mike Liut

1976

Christer Abrahamsson

1988

Mike Liut

1977

Mike Rogers

1989

Kevin Dineen

1978

Al Smith

1990

Ron Francis

1979

Mark Howe

1991

Pat Verbeek

1980

John Garrett

1992

John Cullen

1981

Mike Rogers

1993

Geoff Sanderson

1982

Blaine Stoughton

1994

Robert Kron

1983

Ron Francis

1995

Sean Burke

1984

Mark Johnson

1996

Sean Burke

1985

Ron Francis

1997

Sean Burke

1986

Ron Francis
   

MARK KRAVITZ AWARD
Annual award presented to the Players' Most Valuable Player, by a vote of all team players. In memory of Mark Kravitz.

1979

Mark Howe

1989

Kevin Dineen

1980

Mike Rogers

1990

Ron Francis

1981

Mike Rogers

1991

Pat Verbeek

1982

Garry Howatt & Blaine Stoughton

1992

John Cullen

1983

Ron Francis

1993

Geoff Sanderson

1984

Greg Millen

1994

Sean Burke

1985

Ron Francis

1995

Sean Burke

1986

Ron Francis

1996

Sean Burke

1987

Mike Liut

1997

Sean Burke

1988

Ulf Samuelsson
   

 

THREE STAR AWARD OF EXCELLENCE
Annual award presented to the player who was named most frequently as one of the three stars during the season.

1974

Al Smith

1986

Ron Francis

1975

Rick Ley

1987

Mike Liut

1976

Tom Webster

1988

Ron Francis

1977

Mike Rogers

1989

Kevin Dineen

1978
 

1990

Ron Francis

1979

Mark Howe

1991

Pat Verbeek

1980

Blaine Stoughton

1992

Kay Whitmore

1981

Mike Rogers

1993

Sean Burke

1982

Greg Millen

1994

Sean Burke

1983

Greg Millen

1995

Sean Burke

1984

Ron Francis

1996

Sean Burke

1985

Ron Francis

1997

Sean Burke


 

MOST VALUABLE DEFENSEMAN AWARD
Annual award presented to the Most Valuable Defenseman, by a vote of the local sports media.

1978

Rick Ley

1988

Ulf Samuelsson

1979

Rick Ley

1989

Dave Babych

1980

Rick Ley

1990

Brad Shaw

1981

Mark Howe

1991

Sylvain Cote

1982

Chris Kotsopoulos

1992

Zarley Zalapski

1983

Risto Siltanen

1993

Zarley Zalapski

1984

Joel Quenneville

1994

Chris Pronger

1985

Joel Quenneville

1995

Frantisek Kucera

1986

Dave Babych

1996

Jeff Brown

1987

Ulf Samuelsson

1997

Glen Wesley


 

FAVORITE WHALER AWARD
Awarded to the player voted by the fans as their favorite Whalers player.

1975

Nick Fotiu

1986

Torrie Robertson

1976

Thommy Abrahammson

1987

Kevin Dineen

1977

Tom Webster

1988

Ron Francis

1978

Alan Hangsleben

1989

Ray Ferarro

1979

Dave Keon

1990

Joel Quenneville

1980

Mike Rogers

1991

Jim McKenzie

1981

Norm Barnes

1992

John Cullen

1982

Pierre Larouche

1993

Nick Kypreos

1983

Ron Francis

1994

Sean Burke

1984

Ron Francis

1995

Jocelyn Lemieux

1985

Ron Francis
   


 

TOP GUN AWARD
Awarded to the player who collects the most points in a season.
(starting in the 92/93 season each half of the season as well as overall received the award.)

88/89

Kevin Dineen

93/94

Pat Verbeek (40 points)
Pat Verbeek (35 points)
Pat Verbeek (75 points)

89/90

Ron Francis

1995

Andrew Cassels (37 points)

90/91

Pat Verbeek

95/96

Brendan Shanahan (31 points)
Brendan Shanahan (44 points)
Brendan Shanahan (75 points)

91/92 

John Cullen

96/97

Geoff Sanderson (43 points)
Andrew Cassels (29 points)
Geoff Sanderson (67 points)

92/93

Murray Craven (45 points)
Andrew Cassels (56 points)
Geoff Sanderson (89 points)
   

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE
Awarded to the player who that exhibits unyielding qualities on the ice, shows dedication and leadership within the community, and combines both to a high standard of playing ability.

1993

Pat Verbeek

1994

Sean Burke


 

EMERY EDGE AWARD
Awarded to the Whalers player who has the best plus/minus.

1983

Mark Johnson

1984

Marty Howe

1985

Mike Zuke

1988

Randy Ladouceur


 

HEAVY HITTER AWARD
Awarded to the Whalers player who best demonstrates persistence, determination, and a consistent hard work ethic throughout the year.

1993

Nick Kypreos


 

MEDIA GOOD GUY AWARD
Presented each year to the player who has shown exceptional cooperation with the media.

1988

Ray Ferraro

1989

Kevin Dineen

1990

Joel Quenneville

 

FOUNDERS TROPHY
A company award established by Howard Baldwin and presented annually to the players and staff members who have made major contributions to the team's image in the community.

1985

Ray Neufeld and Kevin Dineen

1986

Ron Francis

1987

Dave Tippet and Joel Quenneville

1988

Kevin Dineen, Dean Evason, Ray Ferraro

1989

Ron Francis, Peter Sidorkewicz, Brent Peterson

1990

Dave Babych


 

 

PLAYER OF THE MONTH AWARDS
  October November December January February March April
Booster Club 77/78 Al Smith Mike Antonovich Alan Hangsleben Gordie Howe Dave Keon Louis Levasseur Steve Carlson
Sage-Allen 77/78    Al Smith       Mark Howe  
Booster Club 78/79 Mark Howe     Rick Ley Dave Keon    
Booster Club 79/80     Mike Rogers        
Booster Club 85/86 Kevin Dineen (offensive)
Ulf Samuelsson (defensive)
Ron Francis/Stew Gavin (offensive)
Dana Murzyn (defensive)
Paul Lawless (offensive)
Dave Babych (defensive)
Wayne Babych (offensive)
Dave Babych (defensive)
Dean Evason (offensive)
Dana Murzyn (defensive)
Kevin Dineen (offensive)
Mike Liut (defensive)
 
Lux Bond and Green Hamilton Watch Company 89/90 Mike Liut Ron Francis Ron Francis Ron Francis      
Booster Club 88/89
Peter Sidorkiewicz (defensive)


Peter Sidorkiewicz (defensive)

 
Peter Sidorkiewicz (defensive)
     
Lux Bond and Green 90/91 Peter Sidorkiewicz Pat Verbeek Daryl Reaugh     Pat Verbeek  
Booster Club 90/91
Peter Sidorkiewicz (defensive)

Pat Verbeek (offensive)
Doug Crossman (defensive)

         
Booster Club 91/92 Mikael Andersson (offensive)
Kay Whitmore (defensive)
   
Peter Sidorkiewicz (defensive)
     
Farmington Savings Bank 95       Sean Burke Sean Burke Darren Turcotte  
Farmington Savings Bank 95/96 Sean Burke Andrew Cassels Brendan Shanahan Sean Burke Brendan Shanahan Adam Burt  
Farmington Savings Bank 96/97 Jason Muzzatti Geoff Sanderson Keith Primeau Steven Rice Kevin Dineen Steve Chaisson  

81/82 BOOSTER CLUB AWARDS

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER

Mike Veisor

3/27/86 BOOSTER CLUB AWARDS

BEST FORWARD

Sylvain Turgeon

MR. HUSTLE

Kevin Dineen

BEST DEFENSMAN

Dave Babych

BEST DEFENSIVE FORWARD

Dave Tippet

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER

Paul Lawless

UNSUNG HERO

Stuart Gavin/Dave Tippet

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

Dana Murzyn

FAVORITE WHALER

Ron Francis

MVP

Ron Francis

3/22/90 BOOSTER CLUB AWARDS

BEST FORWARD

Ron Francis

MR. HUSTLE

Pat Verbeek

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

Pat Verbeek

BEST DEFENSIVE FORWARD

Dave Tippet

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER

Scott Young

UNSUNG HERO

Dean Evason

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

 Todd Krygier

MVP

Ron Francis

2/26/96 BOOSTER CLUB AWARDS

BEST DEFENSEMAN Jeff Brown
BEST FORWARD Brendan Shanahan
MR. HUSTLE Kevin Dineen
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR Nelson Emerson
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR Jeff O'Niell
UNSUNG HERO Robert Kron
FAVORITE WHALER Brendan Shanahan
ROAD WARRIOR Brendan Shanahan
MVP Sean Burke